27 April, 2009

Ralph Macchio was so cute in Karate Kid and Karate Kid II

Whoa, so like, first outfit post, y'all! Sorry that the pictures aren't that close to the outfit. Would've use a tripod, but my brother and I were about to go to school. Therefore, I just fetched the Nikon D70 really fast and asked my brother to take pictures. He doesn't know much about photography, so he basically just clicked buttons. Turned out fine, nonetheless. I just wish it were a wee bit closer! It makes me look so short.

I'd recently purchased the skirt, so I was very excited for school so I could wear it. It's extremely light, but because it's black, you don't really see through it. I love the pockets. The skirt is probably an AA knock-off, but whatever. I'll deal with it. I dressed pretty dark for spring, I suppose, but the weather was pretty gloomy the whole day. Or at least in my city. I'm glad I wore the tights! I was thinking of just taking them off and leaving them at home - they kept me somewhat warm!

Organic t-shirt: Target, Cardigan: H&M, Pocketed skirt: Target, Tights: secondhand, Flats: gift from F21, Elephant Necklace: H&M

20 April, 2009

Lords of Dogtown

Hi all! It's Monday, therefore it is Movie Monday! This week's movie is Lords of Dogtown. If you don't already know, it's based on the true story of the Z-Boys. The Z-Boys are a skate group (famous for having Tony Alva, Stacy Peralta, and Jay Adams of whom were played by Victor Rasuk, John Robinson, and Emile Hirsch respectively) from the 1970's in Santa Monica's dogtown (beach ghetto). The Z-Boys are considered the fathers of the skate culture that we have today. Pretty crazy. Today, Tony is owner of Alva boards, Stacy found Tony Hawk and is a director, and Jay... I don't know what he does now, but people consider him as the "spark" of skateboarding as well as the most influential skater in the world. Intense! Stacy is a boy, by the way.

Left to right: Emile Hirsch as Jay Adams, Victor Rasuk as Tony Alva, Michael Angarano as Sid, and Heath Ledger as Skip Engblom

Sorry that Stacy isn't shown in the picture above (he's my favorite)! As you can see by their heads, their hair is sand tousled and looks kind of dirty. I like it! I think it looks way cute on the boys. Oh, baby-faced Michael Angarano and amazing actor Heath Ledger are in this film as well, as sort of the runt of the group Sid and sponsor of the Z-Boys, Skip Engblom (respectively). Amazing cast. Nikki Reed is in the film too, if anyone's a fan of her.

So generally, Lords of Dogtown would inspire a skater/surfer look or possibly a more retro 70's look. The boys certainly rock the Vans though, whichever style they wear it. At the end, Jay sort of becomes a punk-rock/grunge type of guy, and that's awesome too because I love grunge/punk. Yeah... Awkward post today. A little tired and uninspired, but I really do recommend the movie. It has great 70's dogtown culture of California.


19 April, 2009

Featherson... Fetherson

Holy moly, Erin Fetherson's Fall/Winter 09 is so amazing. I actually put her order backwards (hers went from the red looks, to black, to white) but whatever. I love in the white looks that she uses those adorable animal masks! They're so pretty! As well as the clothes, of course. It all looks so dreamy. Kind of ballet-esque to me. The black looks seem the most wearable. I love the bounce of the dresses very, very much. The blazers and bows look great.

click the image for a larger resolution, collection: erin fetherson via her website

I LOVE the tights. Seriously. My third favorite thing about her collection (first are the masks, second are the dresses). I wish I had thousands of dollars. Sigh. xo

18 April, 2009

Quit Clownin' Around

Soooo, here's Pepper and Pistol's latest collection (Autumn/Winter 09). It's obviously very circus-y. Shoutout to Britney Spears! Haha. There's notably a lot of sequins and ruffles, which is what I totally love love love right now. It's so fun and loud, but the pallette here is kind of soft and kind of edgy. My favorite color is pink, so yeah.

Haha. I totally love the shirt in the first picture, and the dress in the second picture reminds me of the movie Big Fish. Actually, all in all it reminds me of Big Fish. Remember? Where Ewan McGregor sees the love of his life at the Carnival while everyone is frozen? Sigh, the movie is so lovely, I want to watch it again. Too bad my sister has it right now!

But anyways, I think this is a really pretty collection and would like it right now! Hahaha.

[ click the picture for a larger resolution ]

You can view the full collection at the website.

16 April, 2009

Wishlist Wednesday / Lonely Old Cat Lady

Hi, sorry for posting a Wednesday thing on Thursday! I meant to have post a "Wishlist Wednesday" yesterday, but I came home from a sleepover and was too tired to do anything. So, you're like, "wishlist wednesday!? when was this decided? it wasn't even on your list of ideas!" Well, yeah. I just thought of it on Tues/Wedns but just never posted about the thought of it (bad sentence...). Because it's Thursday and I should be working on my editorial for journalism class, I made it kind of small. But here's to the first WW! Cheers!

Uh, Blogspot made it smaller than it was, so it's kind of hard to read my joke there.

The first theme/inspiration of WW shall be lonely old cat ladies! Yay! I forgot to number it, so I'll go clockwise from left.
  1. Kitty Kat Light, Fred Flare - Well, it's a cat (obvs). I think it's kind of cute, don't you?
  2. Childhood Memories Breath Spray, Fred Flare - I really don't know how this relates to a cat lady. Maybe she misses being young. I felt like it fit...
  3. The Sash, American Apparel - Wearing it like the picture shown (AA calls it the "turban") seems old lady-ish to me. I repeat again, to me. Whatever, I like it. Someone out there would too, I'm sure.
  4. Hermosa Super Skinny (mint), Pacsun - This color will match all of your cat sweaters that light up on their noses. Yay!
  5. Hermosa Super Skinny (blue), Pacsun - This one matches your Bedazzled ones!
  6. Unisex Shag Fleece Rib Cardigan, AA - Cardigans make the (old) lady.
Yeah, it's pretty fun to do WW, I guess. The items this week kind of fit the theme, but kind of don't too. Sorry it's small and stuff. Blogspot made it smaller than it was, but oh well. At least you get to see the items! I was going to type more about WW, but I forgot. Sorry, bye!

PS: New banner! It's a still from Walt Disney's Peter Pan. Look at his nose! Ha ha ha. Enjoy it like I do.

13 April, 2009

Where the Wild Things Are

I'm pretty sure I'm not the only one excited for this movie to come out! Ahh. So, what can be so fashionable about this movie? Well, I've made an outfit inspired by it! That's what! Ho ho ho ho. Max's costume is sooo adorable! Paul Dano's doing one of the voices too! Yay, this movie is awesome. AND it's directed by Spike Jonze. He's done Weezer music videos and the Beastie Boys as well. HE'Z GOT STREET CRED.

But nonetheless, here's my polyvore inspired by it (ugh, I have to stop doing these, really):

I don't really know how to describe this outfit thing. It's kind of like boho mixed with urban and vintage (? i don't know, I am sooo so so bad at describing) and made somewhat boyish? Ha, failed. But overall, it has this soft tone to it, while feeling kind of kiddish to me. Maybe it's just me. What do you think? How would you describe it? hahaha.

12 April, 2009

Plans for the blog...

I've been thinking about doing a weekly schedule for the blog, just to have a steady goal on what to post each day (if possible). Like there would be "Movie Monday" where I do a post upon a look inspired by a movie, or a person's role in a movie in which they have a fashionable character. Basically, I just have a topic for the day and then I'll do a post on it, whether it be a fashion icon, look, or polyvore thingy. I'm a little iffy on the idea, but here's what I've got so far:
  • Movie Monday (or any other day of the week, whatever. I thought it was catchy with the two m's and all)
  • Must-have day (I post something I've found and must have it. ha ha.)
  • Runway day
  • Street Style day
  • Song of the week
  • Item of the week (this doesn't mean I'm showing you my clothes for the week, this will start when I sell stuff eventually)
But yeah. It's still in process. I'm probably doing Movie Monday though, it seems the most possible to keep up with. I'm only saying that because I already have things in mind! *evil laugh* I probably also will have specials for holidays. Today's Easter, but I'm unsure if I'll do anything. Maybe another Polyvore, LOL. Too many today!

Au Revoir!

PS: HO HO HO, tomorrow is Monday! Excited! Okay Bye for realz.


Hi, I'm Jacquelyn. I currently live in California, and I love fashion (ha). I'm a little sarcastic sometimes, sorry. This blog will basically be all about fashion, yay! I'm just going to post lots of pictures/rants about my outfits, inspirations, opinions/reviews, and such. Kind of like every other fashion blog, except with my own taste. Yeahh... Enjoy!

Oh I'm going to make the first post include my newest Polyvore stuffz.